Alpine Associates Holdings 13F: Latest Alpine Associates Management Portfolio Changes
Alpine Associates Management. Risk-arbitrage and event-driven investment firm (~$2.4B AUM).
As of the latest Q2 2026 13F filing, Alpine Associates (managing Alpine Associates Management) reported a public portfolio value of $1.6B with 66 positions. This page tracks latest holdings, latest 13F changes, top buys, top sells, and top holdings from the public filing. The top recent buy was GTLS. The top recent sell was NSC.
Open interactive portfolioLatest 13F portfolio changes
Alpine Associates holdings 13F summary: the latest Alpine Associates Management portfolio changes show top holdings including NORFOLK SOUTHN, CHART INDS, QORVO, SILICON LABORATORIES, and UNIFIRST CORP MASS, reported top buys such as CHART INDS, SILICON LABORATORIES, UNIFIRST CORP MASS, and PENUMBRA, and top sells or reductions such as NORFOLK SOUTHN, AIR LEASE, QORVO, and ELECTRONIC ARTS.
Latest filing metadata: quarter Q2 2026; report date 2026-06-30; filing date 2026-08-06; disclosure source SEC 13F.
Alpine Associates 13F portfolio and latest holdings overview
Alpine Associates's Q2 2026 13F holdings show Alpine Associates Management reporting 66 positions with a disclosed portfolio value of $1.6B. For readers searching Alpine Associates 13F holdings, Alpine Associates portfolio, Alpine Associates Management holdings, or latest 13F changes, the latest top holdings include NORFOLK SOUTHN, CHART INDS, QORVO, SILICON LABORATORIES, and UNIFIRST CORP MASS.
The three largest reported positions add up to roughly 20.2%, which helps readers judge portfolio concentration rather than just headline AUM. The largest reported sector exposure is Other at 50.1% of the disclosed portfolio. This makes the page useful for comparing the manager's actual disclosed exposure with market narratives around the same names.
The latest change data highlights reported buys such as CHART INDS, SILICON LABORATORIES, UNIFIRST CORP MASS, PENUMBRA, and KENVUE and reported reductions or exits such as NORFOLK SOUTHN, AIR LEASE, QORVO, ELECTRONIC ARTS, and ARCELLX. Those changes should be read as historical disclosure signals, not as real-time trade alerts.
The filing metadata lists report date 2026-06-30, filing date 2026-08-06, SEC accession 0001172661-26-003115. SEC 13F reports are normally published up to 45 days after quarter end, so the data is best used to understand institutional positioning after the fact rather than to infer today's exact portfolio.
Alpine Associates portfolio analytics
the top five positions account for 28.2% of disclosed value; the largest sector exposure is Industrials at 11.6%; reported buy and sell activity implies roughly 126.9% turnover this period; cost-basis P&L across 65 tracked positions averages 23.5% (47/58 currently in profit).
Top reported holdings
| Holding | Reported value | Weight | Quarter change |
|---|---|---|---|
| NSC whale holders NORFOLK SOUTHN CORP | $145.2M | 9.1% | Reduced |
| GTLS whale holders CHART INDS INC | $103.2M | 6.5% | Increased |
| QRVO whale holders QORVO INC | $74.4M | 4.7% | Reduced |
| SLAB whale holders SILICON LABORATORIES INC | $65.3M | 4.1% | Increased |
| UNF whale holders UNIFIRST CORP MASS | $62.2M | 3.9% | Increased |
| PEN whale holders PENUMBRA INC | $59.7M | 3.7% | Increased |
| KVUE whale holders KENVUE INC | $58.3M | 3.6% | Increased |
| WBS whale holders WEBSTER FINL CORP | $57.9M | 3.6% | Increased |
| EA whale holders ELECTRONIC ARTS INC | $53.3M | 3.3% | Reduced |
| SKYT whale holders SKYWATER TECHNOLOGY INC | $47.2M | 3.0% | Increased |
Top buys
- GTLS whale holders — CHART INDS INC ($103.2M)
- SLAB whale holders — SILICON LABORATORIES INC ($65.3M)
- UNF whale holders — UNIFIRST CORP MASS ($62.2M)
- PEN whale holders — PENUMBRA INC ($59.7M)
- KVUE whale holders — KENVUE INC ($58.3M)
- WBS whale holders — WEBSTER FINL CORP ($57.9M)
Top sells
- NSC whale holders — NORFOLK SOUTHN CORP ($145.2M)
- AL whale holders — AIR LEASE CORP ($89.8M)
- QRVO whale holders — QORVO INC ($74.4M)
- EA whale holders — ELECTRONIC ARTS INC ($53.3M)
- ACLX whale holders — ARCELLX INC ($43.4M)
- APLS whale holders — APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC ($34.8M)
Allocation
- Other: 50.1%
- Industrials: 11.6%
- Information Technology: 9.4%
- Health Care: 8.6%
- Communication Services: 8.2%
- Consumer Staples: 3.6%
- Energy: 3.2%
- Financials: 2.6%
Data notes
Report date: 2026-06-30
Disclosure source: SEC 13F
SEC 13F filings are delayed public disclosures and do not include every asset class, short positions, or real-time trades.
Related investor portfolios
- Stephen Mandel 13F holdings and Lone Pine Capital portfolio changes — Lone Pine Capital
- Leopold Aschenbrenner 13F holdings and Situational Awareness LP portfolio changes — Situational Awareness LP
- Guy Spier 13F holdings and Aquamarine Fund portfolio changes — Aquamarine Fund
- Jeff Smith 13F holdings and Starboard Value LP portfolio changes — Starboard Value LP
- Robert Robotti 13F holdings and Robotti & Co portfolio changes — Robotti & Co
- Michael Burry 13F holdings and Scion Asset Management portfolio changes — Scion Asset Management
- Chris Hohn 13F holdings and TCI Fund Management portfolio changes — TCI Fund Management
- Terry Smith 13F holdings and Fundsmith Equity Fund portfolio changes — Fundsmith Equity Fund
Learn more in Whale Analyzer Academy
Learn more in Whale Analyzer Academy:
Frequently asked questions
Alpine Associates 13F Holdings
The Q2 2026 13F profile for Alpine Associates and Alpine Associates Management shows 66 reported positions, $1.6B in disclosed portfolio value, and top holdings including NORFOLK SOUTHN, CHART INDS, QORVO, SILICON LABORATORIES, and UNIFIRST CORP MASS.
What is Alpine Associates buying? Latest 13F changes
The latest tracked change data for Alpine Associates highlights reported buys such as CHART INDS, SILICON LABORATORIES, UNIFIRST CORP MASS, and PENUMBRA and reported sells or reductions such as NORFOLK SOUTHN, AIR LEASE, QORVO, and ELECTRONIC ARTS.
Alpine Associates Management top holdings
Alpine Associates Management top holdings are summarized from public disclosures with reported values, weights, portfolio concentration, top buys, top sells, and filing metadata where available.
Alpine Associates buys and sells
Use the top buys and top sells sections above to compare Alpine Associates's reported additions, reductions, exits, and latest portfolio activity against other tracked investors.
How delayed is Alpine Associates's 13F data?
SEC Form 13F requires institutional investment managers with $100M+ in US equities to disclose their holdings quarterly. Read our comprehensive 13F guide for timing, coverage, and limitations. Read the Whale Analyzer 13F guide.