Whale Rock Capital Holdings 13F: Latest Whale Rock Capital Management Portfolio Changes
Whale Rock Capital Management. Technology-focused hedge fund (~$7.8B AUM).
As of the latest Q2 2026 13F filing, Whale Rock Capital (managing Whale Rock Capital Management) reported a public portfolio value of $12.5B with 35 positions. This page tracks latest holdings, latest 13F changes, top buys, top sells, and top holdings from the public filing. The top recent buy was AMD. The top recent sell was SNDK.
Open interactive portfolioLatest 13F portfolio changes
Whale Rock Capital holdings 13F summary: the latest Whale Rock Capital Management portfolio changes show top holdings including SANDISK, ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, Alphabet, TTM TECHNOLOGIES, and ASTERA LABS, reported top buys such as ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, TTM TECHNOLOGIES, ASTERA LABS, and Amazon, and top sells or reductions such as SANDISK, Alphabet, CORNING, and MKS.
Latest filing metadata: quarter Q2 2026; report date 2026-06-30; filing date 2026-08-14; disclosure source SEC 13F.
Whale Rock Capital 13F portfolio and latest holdings overview
Whale Rock Capital's Q2 2026 13F holdings show Whale Rock Capital Management reporting 35 positions with a disclosed portfolio value of $12.5B. For readers searching Whale Rock Capital 13F holdings, Whale Rock Capital portfolio, Whale Rock Capital Management holdings, or latest 13F changes, the latest top holdings include SANDISK, ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, Alphabet, TTM TECHNOLOGIES, and ASTERA LABS.
The three largest reported positions add up to roughly 24.8%, which helps readers judge portfolio concentration rather than just headline AUM. The largest reported sector exposure is Information Technology at 55.5% of the disclosed portfolio. This makes the page useful for comparing the manager's actual disclosed exposure with market narratives around the same names.
The latest change data highlights reported buys such as ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, TTM TECHNOLOGIES, ASTERA LABS, Amazon, and COHERENT and reported reductions or exits such as SANDISK, Alphabet, CORNING, MKS, and CELESTICA. Those changes should be read as historical disclosure signals, not as real-time trade alerts.
The filing metadata lists report date 2026-06-30, filing date 2026-08-14, SEC accession 0001172661-26-003733. SEC 13F reports are normally published up to 45 days after quarter end, so the data is best used to understand institutional positioning after the fact rather than to infer today's exact portfolio.
Whale Rock Capital portfolio analytics
the top five positions account for 37.2% of disclosed value; the largest sector exposure is Information Technology at 55.5%; reported buy and sell activity implies roughly 105.8% turnover this period; cost-basis P&L across 35 tracked positions averages 121.7% (19/21 currently in profit).
Top reported holdings
| Holding | Reported value | Weight | Quarter change |
|---|---|---|---|
| SNDK whale holders SANDISK CORP | $1.36B | 10.9% | Reduced |
| AMD whale holders ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC | $877.0M | 7.0% | Increased |
| GOOGL whale holders ALPHABET INC | $856.4M | 6.9% | Reduced |
| TTMI whale holders TTM TECHNOLOGIES INC | $791.2M | 6.3% | Increased |
| ALAB whale holders ASTERA LABS INC | $757.3M | 6.1% | New |
| AMZN whale holders AMAZON COM INC | $583.4M | 4.7% | Increased |
| GLW whale holders CORNING INC | $570.6M | 4.6% | Reduced |
| MKSI whale holders MKS INC. | $565.5M | 4.5% | Reduced |
| CLS whale holders CELESTICA INC | $538.6M | 4.3% | Reduced |
| BE whale holders BLOOM ENERGY CORP | $486.8M | 3.9% | Reduced |
Top buys
- AMD whale holders — ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC ($877.0M)
- TTMI whale holders — TTM TECHNOLOGIES INC ($791.2M)
- ALAB whale holders — ASTERA LABS INC ($757.3M)
- AMZN whale holders — AMAZON COM INC ($583.4M)
- COHR whale holders — COHERENT CORP ($482.1M)
- FN whale holders — FABRINET ($418.6M)
Top sells
- SNDK whale holders — SANDISK CORP ($1.36B)
- GOOGL whale holders — ALPHABET INC ($856.4M)
- GLW whale holders — CORNING INC ($570.6M)
- MKSI whale holders — MKS INC. ($565.5M)
- CLS whale holders — CELESTICA INC ($538.6M)
- BE whale holders — BLOOM ENERGY CORP ($486.8M)
Allocation
- Information Technology: 55.5%
- Other: 24.0%
- Communication Services: 8.9%
- Consumer Discretionary: 7.4%
- Energy: 4.1%
Data notes
Report date: 2026-06-30
Disclosure source: SEC 13F
SEC 13F filings are delayed public disclosures and do not include every asset class, short positions, or real-time trades.
Related investor portfolios
- Andreas Halvorsen 13F holdings and Viking Global Investors portfolio changes — Viking Global Investors
- Joseph Edelman 13F holdings and Perceptive Advisors portfolio changes — Perceptive Advisors
- Mohnish Pabrai 13F holdings and Pabrai Investment Funds portfolio changes — Pabrai Investment Funds
- Charlie Munger 13F holdings and Daily Journal Corp portfolio changes — Daily Journal Corp
- Michael Burry 13F holdings and Scion Asset Management portfolio changes — Scion Asset Management
- Samuel Isaly 13F holdings and OrbiMed Advisors portfolio changes — OrbiMed Advisors
- Carl Icahn 13F holdings and Icahn Enterprises portfolio changes — Icahn Enterprises
- Leon Cooperman 13F holdings and Omega Advisors portfolio changes — Omega Advisors
Learn more in Whale Analyzer Academy
Learn more in Whale Analyzer Academy:
Frequently asked questions
Whale Rock Capital 13F Holdings
The Q2 2026 13F profile for Whale Rock Capital and Whale Rock Capital Management shows 35 reported positions, $12.5B in disclosed portfolio value, and top holdings including SANDISK, ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, Alphabet, TTM TECHNOLOGIES, and ASTERA LABS.
What is Whale Rock Capital buying? Latest 13F changes
The latest tracked change data for Whale Rock Capital highlights reported buys such as ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, TTM TECHNOLOGIES, ASTERA LABS, and Amazon and reported sells or reductions such as SANDISK, Alphabet, CORNING, and MKS.
Whale Rock Capital Management top holdings
Whale Rock Capital Management top holdings are summarized from public disclosures with reported values, weights, portfolio concentration, top buys, top sells, and filing metadata where available.
Whale Rock Capital buys and sells
Use the top buys and top sells sections above to compare Whale Rock Capital's reported additions, reductions, exits, and latest portfolio activity against other tracked investors.
How delayed is Whale Rock Capital's 13F data?
SEC Form 13F requires institutional investment managers with $100M+ in US equities to disclose their holdings quarterly. Read our comprehensive 13F guide for timing, coverage, and limitations. Read the Whale Analyzer 13F guide.